About

CATEGORY ONE

The 4th FAI Pan American Gliding Championships (4PAGC) is an international competition sanctioned as a continental Category 1 event by the FAI. These contests, with few exceptions, follow the same format, use the same rules, and have the same rankings as World Gliding Championships. The 4th PAGC will be the first of its kind to be held in Brazil. 

Official Practice: September 3-09, 2022 
Competition Days: September 10-24, 2022 

Classes: Handicapped Class 15 m  and Monotype SZD 48-1 e 48-3 



Galeria de Fotos:

Schedule

Preliminary Entries Due 
Final entries due  
Reserve pilots may be accepted 
Unofficial training
Registration Period 
Official training
Compulsory training
Technical inspection
Configuration change closes 
First official Team Captain briefing 
Opening Ceremony
Contest flying
Farewell Party
Closing Ceremony and Prize giving 

 

Abril 30, 2022

May 31, 2022

June 30, 2022

September 1 – 3, 2022

September 4 – 9, 2022

September 4 – 9, 2022

September 8, 2022

September 3 – 9, 2022

September 9, 2022

September 6, 2022

September 10, 2022

September 11 – 23, 2022

September 16, 2022

September 24, 2022

 


Pilots shall register for the competition via their team captain and NAC. Preliminary entry deadline is 30 April 2022 and final deadline 31 May 2022. Entry fees and pre-paid tows must be paid by final deadline. Team Captains will receive an email from the contest organizers with more details. 

The organizers request to the IGC that 3 overseas invited pilots per Class and 3 pilots per country per class and the last champions. 

To be allowed with an additional 6 reserve pilots has been granted for a maximum of 6 pilots per country per class. Each additional pilot will be entered in a class based upon the IGC country ranking. 

Preliminary List of Pilots 

 C = competitor; G = guest; R = reserve

 
 Argentina 
Team Captain:

HANDICAPPED CLASS (15 m)
Pilot Glider ID  




























MONOTYPE SZD 48-1 AND 48-3
Pilot Glider ID  






























 Brazil 
Team Captain:

HANDICAPPED CLASS (15 m)
Pilot Glider ID  
Henrique Navarro   SZD 55     C 
Egon Rehn

 C
Gustavo Shigueno

 C
Fabio Pimenta

 C
BenHur Silveira

 R








MONOTYPE SZD 48-1 AND 48-3
PilotGlider ID  
Luís Carlos Affonso   SZD 48-3   BY   C 
Henrique Gudin      C
Claudio Schmidt  SZD 48-3  JW  R 
André Goldenstein  SZD 48-1  SP  R
Ricardo Raupp  SZD 48-3  MN  R
Sergio Bassi  
 R
Fernando Schrimer  SZD 48-1  IV  R


 Canadá 
Team Captain:

HANDICAPPED CLASS (15 m)
Pilot Glider ID  




























MONOTYPE SZD 48-1 AND 48-3
Pilot Glider ID  






























 Chile 
Team Captain:

HANDICAPPED CLASS (15 m)
Pilot Glider ID  




























MONOTYPE SZD 48-1 AND 48-3
Pilot Glider ID  






























 Paraguay 
Team Captain:

HANDICAPPED CLASS (15 m)
Pilot Glider ID  




























MONOTYPE SZD 48-1 AND 48-3
Pilot Glider ID  





























 Uruguay 
Team Captain:

HANDICAPPED CLASS (15 m)
Pilot Glider ID  




























MONOTYPE SZD 48-1 AND 48-3
Pilot Glider ID  































 United States of America - USA 
Team Captain:

HANDICAPPED CLASS (15 m)
Pilot Glider ID  




























MONOTYPE SZD 48-1 AND 48-3
Pilot Glider ID  






























Galeria de Fotos:

Officials


Contest Manager: Valéria Caselato

Contest Director: Saulo Vidal

Deputy Director:  TBA  

 

Ground Operations Director: Valter Gomes Junior 


Assistent Ground Operations: Ricardo Freitas and Izaías Magalhães


Tasksetter: João Alexandre Widmer (Batata) and Julio Ribeiro

Chief Scorer: Luis Augusto Valença


Assistant Scorer: Renato Martella de Almeida


Meteorology: Franco Villela, Milton Soares and Rubens Villela

 

Chief Towpilot: Raphael Lucchesi

 

Sniffer: EVVAFA

 

IGC OFFICIALS

Jury President: Alfonso Soto (Chile)

Remote Jurors: Bruno Ramseyer (Ireland) and Rene Vidal (Chile)

Chief Steward: John Godfrey (USA)

Steward: TBA

 

Documents

1. Bulletin n.1

2. Entry Form




Airfield Information


Airfield Luis Eduardo MagalhãesSWNB 

                                                         Orientation 10/28

                                                         Length  2000 x 30 m

                                                         Coordinates 12 4 6S/45 42 41W 

                                                         

Righway BR 242 km 535

Bahia St 20

Luís Eduardo Magalhães - Bahia

Google Maps




Galeria de Fotos:

Lodging in Luís Eduardo Magalhães


HOTEL

1. Hotel Saint Louis
     
     Adress:  976 Juscelino Kubitschek St. 
     Phone: (77) 3628-7728  and (77) 3628-7777
     Site: www.hotelsaintlouis.com.br     
     Booking: reservas@hotelsaintlouis.com.br 

2. Hotel Solar Rio de Pedras
    
    Adress: 4788 Enedino Alves da Paixão St.  
     Phone: (77) 3628-7000 , (77) 3628.1272, and  (77) /99991-8493
    Site: www.solarriodepedras.com.br    
    Booking: reservas@solarriodepedras.com.br

3. Hotel Paranoá
     
    Adress: 771 Xique Xique St.  
     Phone: (77) 3628-3146,  (77) 3628-7300 and  (77) 3628.5200
    Site: www.hotelparanoa.com.br     
    Booking: reservas@hotelparanoa.com.br

4. Hotel Notre Dame
     
    Adress: 1950 Juscelino Kubitschek St.  
     Phone: (77) 3628.6872, and (77) 3639.0643
    Site: www.hotelnotredame.com.br    
    Booking: site Booking and Trip Advisor

5. Hotel Veneza
  
    Adress: 150/200 Ibipitanga St.  
     Phone: (77) 3628.2432  and  (77) 99858-8000    
    Booking: reservas@hotelveneza.net.br



RV PARKS & CAMPGROUNDS

1. Bahia Farm

     Adress: 535 Road BR-020 km 242 
     Booking: secretaria@planadores.org.br 


Restaurants in Luís Eduardo Magalhães


1. Boi na Brasa: Brazilian Barbecue

    Adresse: 151 José Cardoso de Lima St.
    Phone: (77) 3628-0144

2. Sabor & Arte: Brazilian and Japanese Food
    
    Adress: 1270 José Cardoso de Lima St. 
    Phone: (77) 3628-7432

3. Churrascaria Tradição: Italian, Brazilian, Pizza, Barbecue, Steakhouse, Sul-american Food
    
    Adress: 97 Ipê St.  
    Phone:  (77) 3628-4700

4. Trattoria Pozza: Italian Food and Pizza
     
     Adress: 211 Salvador Av. 
     Phone: (77) 3628-1477

5. Choppão Espetos Grill: Brazilian Barbecue
    
    Adress: 315 Piauí St. 
    Phone: (77)  99951-9249 /  (77) 99816-2901

6. Gouvea Gourmet: Brazilian Food
    
    Adress: 770 Dorival Caimi St.
    Phone: (77) 3628-5281

7. Pizza Nova LEM: Pizza
    
    Adress:  457 Gláuber Rocha St. 
    Phone: (77) 3628-3625

8. Restaurante e Pizzaria Paknoosh: Pizza
    
    Adress: 3454 Enedino Alves da Paixão St. 
    Phone: (77) 3628-4479
         
9. Restaurante Haru: Japanese Food

    Adress: 1199 Burle Marx St.
    Phone: (77) 3628-1901


Our Sponsors
Foreign Licence Validation

SOON

Learn more about the race and live tracking in this presentation:

  • link

Latest updates and colour commentary will be posted:

  • link

Each day will begin with a pilot meeting at 10am Eastern time, and we will try to post weather on ( ) as circulated by organizers, as well as grid times.

Several options are available to follow along with the contest online:

Monotype Jantar Class Live Tracking OGN TrackingONGlideGliderTracker  
  Handicapped Class Live Tracking  OGN TrackingONGlideGliderTracker 
Tasks and Scores  Soaring Spot (Official)    
Instagram postings@fbvp.planadorbrasil #4FAIPanAm 
Facebook picturesGroupPage 
More FacebookEventBrazilian Time 

 

Waypoint and Airspace files can be found on John Leibacher's Worldwide Turnpoint Exchange. 

  • Waypoint Files
  • Airspace Files 

SOON

Daily Schedule September

SOON

Galeria de Fotos: